Privacy declaration

Rose Internet Marketing

Roos Internet Marketing, located at Langedijker 16, 1749 HK Warmenhuizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Online marketing agency and WordPress websites


Langedijk 16
1749 HK Warmenhuizen +31-0642270287

R. Verhoef is the Data Protection Officer of Roos Internet Marketing. He/she can be reached via info@roosinternetmarketing.nl

Personal data that we process
Roos Internet Marketing processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website.
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@roosinternetmarketing.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Roos Internet Marketing processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Het afhandelen van jouw betaling
– Je te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren
– Je te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten
– Je de mogelijkheid te bieden een account aan te maken
– Om goederen en diensten bij je af te leveren
– Roos Internet Marketing analyseert jouw gedrag op de website om daarmee de website te verbeteren en het aanbod van producten en diensten af te stemmen op jouw voorkeuren.
– Roos Internet Marketing volgt jouw surfgedrag over verschillende websites waarmee wij onze producten en diensten afstemmen op jouw behoefte.
– Roos Internet Marketing verwerkt ook persoonsgegevens als wij hier wettelijk toe verplicht zijn, zoals gegevens die wij nodig hebben voor onze belastingaangifte.

Automated decision making
Roos Internet Marketing neemt NIET op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens (bijvoorbeeld een medewerker van Roos Internet Marketing) tussen zit. Roos Internet Marketing gebruikt de volgende computerprogramma’s of -systemen:

  • Google analytics

How long we keep personal data
Roos Internet Marketing does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Customer data personal data > 2 years

Sharing personal data with third parties
Roos Internet Marketing does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Roos Internet Marketing remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Roos Internet Marketing uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Roos Internet Marketing uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/kalender/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Roos Internet Marketing and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@roosinternetmarketing.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Roos Internet Marketing would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Roos Internet Marketing takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@roosinternetmarketing.nl